Public Service Job Evaluation Plan Benchmarks

Click on the benchmark to view it.

 
Admin Services (grid 7)
 
173 Administrative Clerk
175 Receptionist
177 Receptionist
185 Clerk Typist
187 Word/Data Processing Clerk
188 Certification Clerk
189 Personnel Clerk
190 Office Services Assistant
191 Contract Services Assistant
193 Secretary to Regional Coordinator
 
Admin Services (grid 9)
 
10 Client Service Worker
184 Registration Clerk - WCB
181 Continuing Care Clerk
7 Secretary Corrections Centre
89 Client Service Representative
110 Admin Secretary/Water Management
105 Postal Clerk
90 Hired Equipment/Contracts Clerk
9 District Clerk
94 Environmental Health Clerk
107 Facilities Licensing Clerk
92 Admin Secretary Classification
108 Admin Secretary to Director
93 FTE/Establishment Clerk
95 Senior Clerk, MCF
 
Admin Services (grid 11 - 14)
 
18 Administrative Supervisor Probation (11)
99 Customer Service Rep. (11)
32 Resource Service Clerk (11)
405 MSP Benefits Administrator (11)
101 Office Administrator, Health (14)
100 Office Administrator, Generic (14)
102 Office Administrator, HR (14)
255 Supervisor, Mail Preparation (13)
103 Information Officer (14)
254 Regional Contract Officer (14)
252 Team Leader, Intake Services (14)
 
Admin Services (grid 18 - 21)
 
425 Information Analyst (18)
399 Ministry Contract Administrator (21)
77 Regional Facilities Officer (21)
250 Land Survey Administrator (21)
248 Mgr, Finance and Administration (21)
424 Senior Privacy Analyst (21)
 
Admin Services (grid 24 - 27)
 
400 Ministry Procurement Officer (24)
310 Methods and Productivity Analyst (24)
1 Supervisor, Property Acquisition (24)
247 Mgr, Central Support (27)
Archives and Museum Serivces (grid 14 - 30)
 
34 Finishing Specialist (14)
147 Anthropological Collections Technician (15)
80 Reference Archivist (21)
360 Arts Technician (21)
148  Conservator (21)
359 Curator Historical Collections (30)
  

Biology Services (grid 24 - 30) 
 

376 Sr. Regional Habitat Protection (24)
82 Fisheries Biologist (24)
357 Sr. Small Lakes Biologist (24)
49 Regional Fisheries Biologist (24)
355 Regional Sr. Fisheries Biologist (24)
356 Sub. Regional Habitat Supervisor (27)
354 Carnivore/Fur Mgmt Specialist (30)
352 Regional Habitat Section Head (30)
353 Sr. Fisheries Scientist (30)
 
Commercial Transport Inspection (grid 18 - 21)
 
CT01 Shift Inspector, Comm. Transport (18)
CT02 Inspector, Comm. Transport (Stand Alone) (18)
CT03 Scale Supervisor, Perm. Weigh Station (21)
CT04 Inspector, Portable Weigh Scale (21)
 
Communication Services (grid 11 - 30)
 
17 Editorial Assistant (11)
211 Correspondence Coordinator (11)
268 Coord, Ministerial Correspondence (14)
267 Event Coordinator (18)
11 Reg. Communications Coordinator (21)
371 Branch Communications Mgr (21)
208 Communications Coordinator (21)
266 Mgr. Issues and Media Mgmt (24)
33 Education Program Developer (24)
265 Mgr, Communications (27)
375 Manager, Marketing (30)
Community Support Services (grid 11 - 14)
 
286 Probation Interviewer (11)
287 CRP Assistant (14)
284 Caseworker, CVWS (14)
61/210 Rehabilitation Officer (14)
Community Support Services (grid 15 - 18)
 
157 Sr. Probation Interviewer (15)
285 Eligibility Officer (15)
58/129/130/131 Financial Assistance Worker (15)
238 Training Consultant (18)
283 Senior Caseworker, CVWS (18)
282 Family Maintenance Worker (18)
56 Child Care Counsellor (18)
281 Vocational Rehab Counsellor (18)
Community Support Services (grid 21 - 24)
 
209 Vocational Rehab Consultant (21)
280 Mgr, Crown Victim Witness Services (24)
4 District Super. Income  Support (24)
 
Correctional Services (grid 16)
 
CR 14 Electronic Monitoring Program Officer
46 Living Unit Officer, Maple Ridge
CR 12 Living Unit Officer, Surrey
CR 13 Youth Supervisor, Willingdon
CR 10 Correctional Officer, Boulder
CR 08 Work Gang Officer, Stave Lake
CR 09 Correctional Officer, Bear Creek
CR 11 Correctional  Officer, Terrace
 
Correctional Services (grid 21 - 27)
 
CR 05 Sentence Mgmt Coordinator (21)
CR 06 Classification Officer (21)
236 Scheduling and Records Supervisor (21)
156 Instructor - Metal Fabrication (21)
CR 04 Shift Supervisor, Mt. Thurston (24)
225 Supervisor of Instructors (24)
237 Deputy Director, Chilliwack (24)
CR 03  Deputy Director, Lakeview (27)
CR 02 Shift Supervisor, Nanaimo (27)
CR 01 Shift Supervisor, Surrey (27)
 
Court and Paralegal Services (grid 11 - 18)
 
112 Legal Secretary (11)
12 Court Clerk (11)
3 Land Titles Officer (14)
121 Registry Technician Civil (14)
113 Legal Assistant Crown Counsel (14)
396 Sr. Registry Technician (18)
  
Deputy Sheriff Services (grid 15 - 27)
 
DS 09 Deputy Sheriff (15)
DS 06 Shift Supervisors, Escorts (18)
DS 07 Shift Supervisors, Escorts/Holding (18)
DS 08 Second in Charge, Sheriff Office (18)
DS 05 Sr. Instructor, Defensive Tactics (21)
DS 04 Deputy Sheriff, Stand Alone (21)
DS 02 Section Head, Court Security (24)
DS 01 Section Head, Central Escorts (27)
Financial Services (grid 7 - 9)
 
382 Accounts Payable Support Clerk (7)
381 Accounts Payable Clerk (9)
28 Payroll Clerk (9)
86 Payroll Clerk, LDB (9)
 
Financial Services (grid 14 - 18)
 
404 Collections Admin Clerk (14)
104 Accounts Receivable Adjuster (14)
379 Assistant Supervisor, Accounts Payable (14)
384 Payroll Team Leader (14)
6 Estate Officer (14)
393 Financial Reporting Analyst (14)
298 Corporate Accounting Analyst (14)
29 Capital Administration Officer (18)
415 Financial Policy & Procedure Analyst (18)
134 Regional Finance & Admin Officer (18)
403 Collections Officer (18)
 
Financial Services (grid 21)
 
383 Accounts Payable Supervisor
390 Financial Systems Officer
392 Senior Budget Analyst
402 Senior Collections Officer
378 Supervisor, Accounts Payable
294 Supervisor Payroll Services
132 Credit and Collections Officer
 
Financial Services (grid 24 - 30)
 
387 Accounting Policy Analyst (24)
30 Auditor (24)
423 Lead Financial Accountant (27)
414 Senior Auditor (27)
401 Supervisor, Collections (27)
291 Audit Team Leader (30)
 
Food Production Services (grid 7 - 9)
 
136 Food Service Worker (7)
FP 02 Food Production Worker (9)
FP 03 Cook's Helper (9)
FP 04 Super., Ingredients Control (9)
 
Food Production Services (grid 11 - 18)
 
137 Food Service Supervisor (11)
38 Dessert Cook (11)
234 Line Cook (11)
235 Cook Supervisor, Maples (13)
FP 08 Cook Supervisor (14)
FP 09 Production Supervisor (14)
FP 10 Food Service Supervisor (18)
 
Health Services (grid 7 - 9)
 
16 Health Unit Aide (7)
144 Health Care Worker, Personal (9)
40 Health Care Worker, Riverview (9)
145 Health Care Worker, Glendale (9)
159 Pharmacy Aide (9)
 
Health Services (grid 11 - 14)
 
71 Activity Worker (11)
41 Forensic Security Officer (11)
72 Physical Therapy Aide (13)
42 Health Care Worker, Detox (13)
406 Licensed Practical Nurse (14)
 
Health Services (grid 21)
 
73 Recreation Therapist
363 Virology Technician
43 Laboratory Technician
362 Medical Laboratory Analyst
 
Health Services (grid 24 - 27)
 
37 Dental Hygienist (24)
160 Scientist, Research and Development (24)
125 Program Clinical Dietician (24)
171 Occupational Therapist (24)
279 Vocational Program Administrator (24)
172 Occupational Therapist, Community (24)
75 Art Therapist (24)
45 Speech Therapist (27)
44 Occupational Therapy Supervisor (27)
 
Information Management Services (grid 6 - 9)
 
5 File Clerk (6)
22 Keypunch Operator (7)
196 Data Entry Operator (7)
179 Data Entry Clerk (7)
186 Records Clerk Jr. (7)
197 Radio Operator (9)
257 Records Management Clerk (9)
174 Data Integrity Clerk (9)
8 Records Clerk (9)
 
Information Management Services (grid 11 - 27)
 
264 Library Technician (11)
262 Project Records Analyst (14)
168 Medical Records Administrator (14)
260 Ministry Forms Analyst (21)
258 Ministry Records Officer (24)
431 Manager, Data & Information Management (27)
 
Information Systems Services (grid 11 - 14)
 
IS 01 Data Management Technician (11)
195 User Support Administrator (13)
IS 02 Systems Administrator, MSP (13)
87 Systems Administrator (13)
IS 03 Network Operator (14)
 
Information Systems Services (grid 18)
 
239 Security Administrator
IS 05 Information Systems Instructor
IS 06 Coordinator, User Systems
IS 10 Training Coordinator
240 Client Support Analyst
76 User Systems Coordinator
IS 11 Technical Analyst
IS 08 Network Analyst
241 Jr. Programmer Analyst
 
Information Systems Services (grid 21 - 24)
 
IS 13 Supervisor, Installation (21)
242 Supervisor, Operations (21)
IS 15 Systems Programmer (21)
IS 22 Database Administrator (24)
IS 16 Systems Developer, Mainframe (24)
21 Systems Analyst (24)
IS 18 Business Analyst (24)
244 Coordinator, Technical Services (24)
243 Supervisor, Systems Training (24)
IS 19 Supervisor, Network Services (24)
Information Systems Services (grid 27)
 
422 Data Warehouse Architect
IS 20 Technical Architect
IS 23 Project Leader (Programming/Analysis)
IS 24 Coordinator, Workstation Services
IS 34  Business Analyst/Advisor
 
Information Systems Services (grid 30)
 
IS 35 Senior Business Analyst
245 Manager, Systems Operations
IS 29 Coordinator, Technical Architecture
IS 25 Senior Systems Analyst
IS 31 Senior Data Administrator
IS 32 Manager, Corporate Data
IS 28 Manager, Systems Services
IS 30 Senior Software Engineer
246 Coordinator, Tech. Management
 
Investigation and Enforcement Services (grid 13 - 21)
 
198 Senior Park Ranger (13)
IE 01 Check Scaler Interior (15)
366 Investigative Officer (Civil) (18)
277 Conservation Officer - General (21)
365 Ministry Investigator
369 Forestry Revenue Inspector (21)
407 Dist. Scaling Supervisor - Interior (21)
408 Dist. Scaling Supervisor  - Coast (21)
275 Wildlife Control Conservation Officer (21)
276 Comservation Officer - Industrial (21)
Investigation and Enforcement Services (grid 24 - 27)
 
272 Detective Sergeant, Major Investigations (24)
274 Conservation Officer (24)
368 Sr. Forest Revenue Inspector (24)
55 Area Supervisor (24)
199 Regional Resource Officer (24)
271 Special Investigation Supervisor (24)
270 Sergeant, Field Operations (27)
 
Marine Services (grid 9 - 13)
 
124 Deckhand (9)
194 Marine Engineer - Jr. (13)
 
Operational Services (grid 6 - 9)
 
66 Labourer (6)
223 Stockworker (9)
83 Trades Helper (9)
27 Head Receiver (9)
 
Operational Services (grid 11 - 18)
 
139 Sign Truck Operator (11)
126 Driver Examiner (13)
67 Head, Drilling Rig Operator (13)
138 Assembly Supervisor - LDB Foreman (16)
398 Sealcoating Supervisor (18)
 
Planning Services (grid 21 - 30)
 
314 Planner (21)
409 Regional Planner (27)
203 Master Planning Coordinator (30)
311 Protected Areas Strategy Coordinator (30)
312 Regional Planning Coordinator (30)
 
Research, Policy and Economic Services (grid 11 - 24)
 
426 Data Management Technician (11)
418 Research Coordinator (18)
421 Health Information Analyst (21)
318 Project Analyst (21)
320 Program Review Analyst (24)
420 Project Management Analyst (24)
419 Performance & Risk Mgmt Analyst (24)
428 Economist (24)
 
Research, Policy and Economic Services (grid 27 - 30)
 
14 Sr. Policy Analyst (27)
303 Economist - Economic Accounts (27)
427 Sr. Economist, Modeling & Forecasting (27)
305 Sr. Legislative Analyst (27)
57 Education Officer, Exams (27)
386 Corporate Accounts Policy Analyst (30)
317 Manager, Research (30)
302 Senior Economist, Trade (30)
 
Research, Policy and Economic Services (grid 33)
 
301 Chief Economist
307 Manager, Program Evaluation
300 Manager, Health Economics
13 Manager, Economic Analysis
 
Retail Service (grid 9)
 
35 Store Clerk, LDB
Safety Engineering Services (grid 24 - 30)
 
333 Pipeline Inspector (24)
152 Gas Safety Inspector (24)
151 Fire Safety Officer (24)
64 Boiler Inspector (24)
150 Elevator Inspector (24)
149 Electrical Inspector (24)
65 Head, Aerial Tram Inspection (30)
 
Scientific Technical Services (grid 11 - 15)
 
 
128 Survey Aide (11)
351  Geophysical Aide (11)
349  Regional Fisheries Technician (15)
350 Regional Air Monitoring Technician (15)
373 Regional Construction Aide (15)
372 Geotechnical Assistant (15)
 
Scientific Technical Services (grid 18 - 21)
 
370 Snow Survey Technician (18)
410  GIS Technician (18)
25 Compilation Technician (18)
51 Forest Technician (18)
23   Engineering Assistant (18)
79  Agricultural Technologist (21)
141 Resource Assistant (21)
214 District Development Technician (21)
411 Spatial Data Analyst (21)
348 Habitat Protection Technician (21)
200 Photo Arts Technician (21)
Scientific Technical Services (grid 24 - 33)
 
347 Environmental Management Analyst (24)
346 Field Operations Supervisor (24)
50 Waste Management Officer (24)
24 Senior District Technician (24)
345 Project Supervisor, Construction (24)
343 Supervisor, Kootenay Hatchery (27)
52 Forest Protection Officer (27)
344 Wildlife Specialist (30)
342 Head, Topographical Dig. Data (30)
361 Senior Env. Health Risk Assess Officer (30)
341 Manager, Transportation Systems Planning (33)
Social Program Services (grid 21 - 24)
 
340 Care Plan Consultant (21)
339 Outreach Worker (21)
219 Adult Probation Officer (24)
394 Family Justice Counsellor (24)
220/222 Psychiatric Social Worker (24)
221 Community Living Services Worker (24)
206 Child & Youth Psychologist (24)
59 Child Protection Social Worker (24)
 
Social Program Services (grid 26 - 30)
 
337 Regional Child Protection Consultant (26)
336 Clinical Supervisor, Youth Probation (26)
207 Coordinator, Adult Community Support (30)
60 Supervisor, Social Work (28)
335 Team Leader, Integrated Youth (28)
334 Director, Mental Health Centre (30)
Statistics and Actuarial Services (grid 14 - 33)
 
325 Statistical Officer (14)
324 Biometrician (21)
321 Senior Biometrician (27)
322 Senior Mineral Statistician (27)
289 Manager, Actuarial/Tax Analysis (33)
 
Support Services (grid 6 - 18)
 
26 Building Maintenance Worker (6)
162 Laundry Worker (6)
31 Toll Booth Operator (7)
85 Building Security Officer (9)
48 Firefighter (18)
 
Trade Services (grid 13 - 23)
 
36 Tailor (13)
143 Hair Stylist (14)
62 TJ Mechanic (18)
230 Electrician (18)
232 Electronics Technician (18)
63 Trade Supervisor, Electrical (23)